07/24/06 Whisky Dick results

INDIVIDUAL

(Age, hometown in parentheses)

1. Brent Ruby (38, Missoula, Mont.) 2:51:25, 2. Ryan Brown (30, Richland) 2:56:17, 3. Chad McBride (36, Wenatchee) 3:05:34, 4. Jeff Hashimoto (35, Ellensburg) 3:14:12, 5. Amy Jo Turi (30, North Bend) 3:14:57, 6. Robin Secrist (30, Seattle) 3:15:42, 7. Sean Cleary (46, Yakima) 3:18:05, 8. Eric Helser (45, Portland) 3:20:04, 9. Tom Drury (43, Yakima) 3:22:31, 10. Joe Hall (37, Fairview, Ore.) 3:22:32.

11. Michael Ross (39, Seattle) 3:24:11, 12. Paul Meier (53, Kennewick) 3:24:40, 13. Keri Fezzey (32, Coupeville) 3:25:40, 14. Mark Faulkes (43, Spokane) 3:27:53, 15. Donny Leadon (30, Yakima) 3:33:36, 16. Craig Scrivner (40, Ellensburg) 3:34:10, 17. Steve Ellis (39. Kent) 3:35:15, 18. Sonia Tonnemaker (45, Royal City) 3:36:43, 19. Tim Melborne (38, Ellensburg) 3:37:14, 20. Eric Kraus (41, Seattle) 3:39:39

21. Jorge Villavicencio (37, Fairview, Ore.) 3:40:47, 22. Heidi Hubler (31, Bonney Lake) 3:41:23, 23. Jesse Nye (20, Ellensburg) 3:42:25, 24. Ethan Bergman (54, Ellensburg) 3:43:03, 25. Dean Wilson (55, Winthrop) 3:43:38, 26. Dustin Smart (25, Ellensburg) 3:45:30, 27. Bridget Ferguson (45, Rochester) 3:46:45, 28. Chris Lindberg (47, Spokane) 3:47:46, 29. Wendy Bliss (38, Seattle) 3:48:15, 30. Emma Byman (26, Ellensburg) 3:49:28.

31. George Jensen (47, Liberty Lake) 3:50:27, 32. Michael Da Dalto (44, Normandy Park) 3:50:40, 33. Rachel Bailey (23, Ellensburg) 3:53:02, 34. Benjamin Williams (19, Ellensburg) 3:53:28, 35. Amy Sprouse (33, Helena, Mont.) 3:54:17, 36. Frank Dick (42, Portland, Ore.) 3:56:50, 37. Kelly Quinn (22, Ellensburg) 3:58:51, 38. Laurie Cleveland (34, Bonney Lake) 4:00:37, 39. Matthew Altman (34, Ellensburg) 4:02:15, 40. Eric Johnson (40, Seattle) 4:03:23.

41. Mel Long (43, Oregon City, Ore.) 4:04:05, 42. Heather Berube (22, Lacey) 4:06:26, 43. Patty Snowden (44, Sumner) 4:06:45, 44. Robert Miyahira (43, Woodinville) 4:06:52, 45. Brady Hubler (31, Bonney Lake) 4:11:43, 46. Mark Johnson (46, Seattle) 4:11:52, 47. Jeffrey Crombie (44, Seattle) 4:12:35, 48. Shawn Leonard (42, North Bend) 4:16:28, 49. Chris Nelms (34, Ellensburg) 4:18:39, 50. Carey Gazis (44, Ellensburg) 4:19:52.

51. Daniel Nicholson (25, Seattle) 4:28:56, 52. Scott Storer (37, Oak Harbor) 4:32:40, 53. Emily Von Jentzen (23, Ellensburg) 4:34:44, 54. Elaine Pruis (34, Ellensburg) 4:44:17, 55. Julie Barnfather (43, Redmond) 4:49:28. 56. James O'Brien (64, Renton) 4:50:12, 57. Jody Louise (40, Ellensburg) 4:58:23, 58. Colvin Holm (57, Kent) 4:59:02, 59. Heather Stokes (25, Ellensburg) 5:00:22, 60. Sandy Cheek (55, Soap Lake) 5:00:36.

61. Carrie Umland (43, Seattle) 5:04:00, 62. Katsumi Sugimoto (49, Hyogo, Japan) 5:11:51, 63. Matthew Pruis (32, Ellensburg) 5:11:56, 64. Paul Bennett (52, Ellensburg) 5:33:30, 65. Kathy Evans (44, Renton) 5:35:30, 66. Kayoko Nakajima (54 Hyogo Japan) 5:54:59.

Also competed: Christine McCroskey (48, Ellensburg), Vince Nethery (50, Ellensburg), Tom Fenn (60, Bellevue).

Did not race: Annie Vander Pol (25, Redmond), Sepastian Giannini (33, Kennewick), Kerri Larson (35, Ellensburg), Brad Traum (37, Seattle), Chris Roberts (45, Seattle), James O'Brien (40, Shoreline), Tad Summerset (35, Ravensdale), David Reid (40, Maple Valley), Jeff Taylor (23, Yakima).

TEAM

(Competitors listed in order of participation
swimmer, bicyclist, runner in parentheses)

1. Team 926 (Zach Ponchene, Birkin Owart, Isak Bergman), Ellensburg, 3:05:47; 2. Team Roslyn (Kim Larned, Jeff Nyman, Chris Theisen), Roslyn, 3:13:56; 3. Team 919 (Tim Melbourne, Larry Mattson, John Stimberis), Ellensburg, 3:17:25; 4. D&M Coffee (John Grant, Marc Hake, Josephine Yaba), Ellensburg, 3:28:47; 5. HCXC (Laura O'Brien, Matt Sterns, Kevin Oberholser), Redmond, 3:33:57; 6. Huh! (David Renne, David Self, Jason Grant ), Ellensburg, 3:37:50; 7. Team 924 (Heather Underwood, Steven Margitan, Christopher Stevenson), Ellensburg, 3:41:43; 8. Team 916 (Michael Kegel, Edward Wilson, Paul Hatrick), Ellensburg, 3:47:54; 9. Beerbellies (Andy Piacsek, Andy Piacsek, Anne Johansen), Ellensburg, 3:50:49; 10. G-Men (Craig Scrivner, Noah Fay, Marcelo Santillan), Ellensburg, 3:52:27.

11. Team 917 (Elise Forier, Teresa Kramer, Katherine Whitcomb), Ellensburg, 4:07:28; 12. Two-and-a-half Men (Rich Elliott, Joe Seemiller, Brad Case), Ellensburg, 4:22:07.