(corrected version)

 

Thanks to the brilliant work of firefighters this week,  Grey Rock 50K Trail Run was run on time, on schedule with six more runners than last year.   Thanks to beautiful weather and great trail conditions our own Eva Lust Wright shaved mored than 6 minutes off her old record in the 50K female division at 6:05.07.  Best time overall in the 50K was run by Robert Perry of Snohomish at 5:34.18.  The record 50K time for male division is still held by Jeff Hashimoto of Ellensburg at 4:47.33 set in 2007.  Best overall time in the 25K was run by John Stimberis of Ellensburg and best female 25 K time again taken by Karin Kupp at  2:52.26.  The overall 25K record is still held by Karin Kupp at 2:41.49 set in 2007.

50K          Men
< 30                           Age       Home Town                Time
Steve Walters          28          Tigard, OR            6:53.48
Tyson Baker             28         Bellevue, WA              8:37.58

30 - 39
Steve Roberge         36         Bellevue, WA              5:48.12
Brandon Lott             35         Burbank, WA           6:19.30
Chris Twardzik    33  Snoqualmie, WA 8:37.58
Brian Sugdon    39         Big Fork, MT        

DNF

40-49
Robert Perry    42  Snohomish, WA          5:34.18
Jerry Letendre          46         Portland, OR                6:00.18
Scott Tomchick         42         Lynnwood, WA           6:33.48
Mike Adams              40          Seattle, WA                  6:50.44
James Klarich           45          Wapato, Wa                7:05.15
Mike Schmitt              40          Yakima, WA                7:16.40
Gene Griffiths            45         Yakima, WA                 7:21.00
Larry Teeter               48         Houston, TX                7:38.42
Monty Pascual          48          Federal Way, WA       8:08.35
Darren Boone    46       Kennewick,  WA         8:25.54
Daniel  Eastlick         47          Carnation, WA            DNF

50 - 59
Marc Brewer              54           Portland, OR               7:27.19
Brian Pendleton        53           Auburn, WA                7:34.48
Jeffrey Herd               50           Vancouver, WA          8:04.09
Phillip Sheely            51            Kennewick, WA         8:12.47

50K       Women
<30
Rachel Dillon              29          Snoqualmie, WA         7:02.11

30 - 39
Eva Lust Wright           38          Yakima, WA                 6:05.07
Van Phan                     37

     Maple Valley, WA       6:39.15

40 - 49
Stacey Bunton        45          Tigard, OR                   6:20.24
Carey Gazis                 45           Ellensburg, WA          7:06.11
Cheri Redwine                            McMinnville, OR        7:34.35
Carla Stephens            42          Kelowna, BC              7:53.38

50 +
June Gessner                55          Salida, CO                   7:10.03
Linda Abbott Simons    50         Kelowna, BC               7:39.32

25K       Men
<30
Justin Ireland                 26          Yakima, WA                 3:37.18

30 - 39
John Stimberis              39            Ellensburg, WA         2:47.50
RJ Lott                            30             Richland, WA            3:10.54
Justin Wright                  37            Yakima, WA               3:48.39
Scott Clark                     33             Yakima, WA               4:56.56

40 - 49
Doran Riehl                    41            Yakima, WA               3:52.03

50 - 59
Stan Brostrom                 50            Yakima, WA               3:01.17
Al Salinas                        55            Houston, TX               4:22.15
Michael Liles                   51            Leavenworth, WA     4:32.32

60 +
Jeff Hagen                        61            Yakima, WA                3:05.47
Jim Updegrove                70            Riggins, ID                  4:50.58

25K     Women
30 - 39
Karin Kupp                       39              Yakima, WA              2:52.26
Elizabeth Tutsch             37              Yakima, WA              3:02.11
Tanya Hoff                       36               Yakima, WA             3:26.00

40 - 49
Kate Soldano                   49              Yakima, WA             3:32.54
Teresa Redrup                45              Leavenworth, WA   3:36.18
Susan Sisson                   49             Seattle, WA               3:55.45
Karla Walton                    46              Yakima, WA             4:35.57

50 +
Marilee Hurson                50               Yakima, WA             3:26.00
Jane Updegrove              59               Riggins, ID               4:50.58


Special thanks again go to the West Valley Fire Dept for taking care of our runners.  We would not have a run with you.  Thank you to our volunteers from Eastern Washington Off Road and Apple Valley Kiwanis for manning the aid stations.  You kept our runners safe and hydrated.  Finally, thanks to the members of Ahtanum Valley Museum for your hard work to make this the best run ever.

Gailon Gentry
Race Director